Child Welfare & Juvenile Justice Excellence Awards Past Winners

Past Award Winners

2019 Award Recipients

  • Elizabeth Hamilton, Behavioral Health Staff
  • Barbara Tegtmeier, CASA Volunteer
  • John Duran, Contract Attorney
  • Maria Ortiz, CRB Member
  • Emet and Melonie Chavez, CYFD Foster Parent
  • Don Shapiro, CYFD Juvenile Justice
  • Patti Vowell, CYFD Juvenile Justice
  • Megan Gonzales, CYFD Protective Services
  • Susannah Burke, OTHER
  • Ezra Spitzer, OTHER
  • Shantell Gallegos, Parent
  • Anna Gabrielidis, Public Defender in Delinquency
  • Sarah Backus, State Judge
  • Rena Chavarria, Tribal Foster Parent
  • Cheryl Fairbanks, Tribal Judge
  • Jacqueline Yalch, Tribal Social Services
  • Micaela Baca, Foster Youth Alumnus
  • Aaron Boswell, Foster Youth Alumnus
  • Christianna Wilson, Foster Youth Alumnus
  • DAngelo Montoya, Juvenile Justice Alumnus

2018 Award Recipients

  • Mary Ann Shaening, Lifetime Achievement
  • Debra Balthasar, CASA Volunteer
  • Deborah Gray, Children’s Court Attorney in Child Welfare
  • Robert Retherford, Children’s Court Attorney in Child Welfare
  • Liz McGrath, Contract Attorney
  • Yvonne Lucero, CYFD Protective Services Staff
  • Arthur Malone, CYFD Protective Services Staff
  • Amy Ward, Foster Parent
  • Cristen Conley, Advocate
  • Grace Spulak, Advocate
  • David Richter, Public Defender
  • Barbara Vigil, State or Tribal Judge
  • Veronica Alvillar, Tribal or CYFD Juvenile Justice Staff
  • Julie Raborn, Tribal or CYFD Juvenile Justice Staff
  • Andrew Salazar, Foster Youth Alumnus
  • Sarah Schrock, Foster Youth Alumnus
  • Jesus Schink, Juvenile Justice Alumnus
  • Allan Trosclair, Substitute Care Review Board Member

2017 Award Recipients

  • Dr. Charles Searcy, CASA Volunteer
  • Michelle Pickett, Children’s Court Attorney in Child Welfare
  • Jennifer Olson, Contract Attorney
  • Darren Cordova, Contract Attorney
  • Judge Matthew J Sandoval, Judge
  • Jack Carpenter, CRB Member
  • Melissa Mendoza, CYFD Protective Service Staff
  • Martha Fernandez, CYFD Juvenile Justice Staff
  • Rochelle Alvarado, Foster Youth Alumnus
  • Pam Michaels, Foster Parent
  • Karan Northfield, Foster Parent
  • Jennifer Parkins, CYFD Juvenile Justice Staff
  • Ann Edenfield Sweet, Service Organization
  • Anne Ryan, Service Organization
  • Stephen Taylor, Public Defender in Delinquency

2016 Award Recipients

  • Bianca Padilla, CYFD Juvenile Justice Staff
  • Cathy Bryant, CASA Volunteer
  • Deborah Yost, CYFD Protective Services Staff
  • Karen Townsend, Judge
  • Lindsey Lucero, 2nd Judicial Drug Court
  • Mary Carr, CRB Member
  • Sheyenne Myrtle, Foster Youth Alumnus
  • Michael Sousa, Public Defender in Delinquency
  • Leslie Jones, Contract Attorney
  • Donalyn Sarracina, Tribal Social Services Staff
  • Carol and Nathan Gingerich, Foster Parents

2015 Award Recipients

  • Mark Dickson, Public Defender (Delinquency)
  • Freddie Romero, Judge
  • Marissa Vigil, Foster Youth Alumni
  • Cristian Valverde, Juvenile Justice Alumni
  • Valerie Arculeta, Parent
  • Mickey Curtis, Provider
  • Rebecca Liggett, Children’s Court Attorney
  • Catherine Romero, Protective Services Worker
  • Marcia Haney and Teri Roper, CASA Volunteer
  • Venita Gallegos, Juvenile Justice Worker
  • Robert Retherford, Contract Attorney
  • Jaylynn and Terry Vandruff, Foster Parents
  • Martha Reiersen, CRB Member

2014 Award Recipients

  • Connie Smith, CYFD Protective Services Worker
  • Therese Yanan, Court Appointed Child Welfare Attorney
  • Lynne Jessen, CYFD Children’s Court Attorney
  • Christopher Betsch, CYFD Juvenile Justice Worker
  • Nathan Driver, CYFD Juvenile Justice Worker
  • Judge John F Davis, Children’s Court Judge
  • Carolyn Martin, CASA Volunteer
  • Mary Ann Copas, CRB Member
  • Joel and Kim Weber, Foster Parents
  • Skylar Ford, Foster Youth Alumni
  • Greg Crutcher, Foster Youth Mentor
  • James Sumrow, Leader and Mentor for Parents in Child Welfare

2013 Award Recipients

  • Branden Murray, CYFD Protective Services Worker
  • Johnna Studebaker, Court Appointed Child Welfare Attorney
  • Jon Hendra, CYFD Children’s Court Attorney
  • Richard Lindahl, CYFD Juvenile Justice Worker
  • Jason Rael, CYFD Children’s Court Attorney in Delinquency Matters
  • Louis P McDonald, Children’s Court Judge
  • Amy O’Neill, CASA Volunteer
  • Anne Nokes, CRB Member
  • Annette Chavez and Teodoso Lucero, Foster Parents
  • Krystal Goolsby, Foster Youth Alumni

Founders Award given in 2013 on the 20th anniversary to the founders of the Children’s Law Institute

  • Honorable Michael Martinez
  • Honorable Alvin Jones
  • Paul Biderman, JD
  • Angela Adams, JD

2012 Award Recipients

  • Carrie-Leigh Cloutier, CASA Volunteer
  • Jennifer Munson, Contract Attorney
  • Bonnie Geer, CRB Member
  • David Brainerd, CYFD Children’s Court Attorney
  • Jill May, CYFD Worker
  • John J Romero, Children’s Court Judge
X